First Fridays on May 5 fills downtown with art, food trucks, live music

Food Truck Festival returns to downtown Aurora on May 5. The popular festival is on Benton Street this year from 5 to 10 p.m. on First Fridays, a monthly artwalk. 

First Fridays is art, music, dancing, theater, and more! Visit participating venues and explore downtown on the first Friday of the month. Celebrate Cinco de Mayo and the Food Truck Festival at this month’s First Fridays!

Party On! 25 Years of Wayne’s World continues at First Fridays on May 5. See more below. Free trolley rides & more!

Cover photo by Jason Arthur.

***May 5 venues***

Art:

Aurora Public Art Commission, DLP at 20 E. Downer Pl.
Jazz Occurrence with Lewis Achenbach
6 to 8:30 p.m.

Emergent, 14 W. Downer Pl. Ste. 16
Abstraction of Colour – Darren Jones
6 to 9 p.m.

If These Walls Could Talk, 32 S. Stolp Ave.
Mosaic: Works by Frank Mascenic
7 to 11 p.m.

The ArtBar, Two Brothers Roundhouse, 205 N. Broadway
The Delirium Show
6 p.m. to midnight

Gallery 1904, 1 E Benton St.
Congressional Art Competition
6 to 9 p.m.

Oxie Affordable Optical, 131 W. Galena Blvd.
Ruth Van Sickle Ford Art Show
5 to 8 p.m.

Repertoire Reservoir Studios, 14 W. Downer Upstairs
Incendiary Gestures
7 to 10 p.m.

Music:

Gazebo at Millennium Plaza, 21 S. Stolp Ave.
Music to celebrate Cinco de Mayo.
Sones de Mexico at 6 p.m.
James Sanders Conjunto at 8 p.m.
6 to 10 p.m.

Ballydoyle, 23 W. New York St.
See website.

River’s Edge Cafe, 14 W. Downer Pl.
Tone Deft on the back patio
5 to 9 p.m.

Leland Legends, 1 S. Stolp Ave.
Wayne’s World karaoke
8:30 p.m. to close

More:

Food Truck Festival, Benton Street
Over a dozen food trucks and fun!
5 to 10 p.m.

Santori Public Library, 101 S. River St.
John C. Dunham STEM School “Green” House Models & IMSA’s Virtual Reality Tour
5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Rocktown Adventures, 107 Spruce St.
Free 15 min. paddle rides on the Fox River
6 to 7:30 p.m.

All Spoked Up, 14 W. Downer Pl.
Sir’ly Machinist pop up
Grand Opening at 3:30 p.m.

AKA Dance, 14 W. Downer Pl. Ste. 10
Free Kids Dance Class at 6:30 and Cotton Candy fundraiser
6 to 8 p.m.

Zen Loft Wellness Center, 6 W. Downer Pl., upstairs
$5 Mini classes: yoga, belly dance, and aerial yoga. $10 sample massage and more.
6 to 9 p.m.

SciTech, 18 W. Benton St.
Art & Exhibits
6 to 8 p.m.

Riverfront Playhouse, 11 Water Street Mall
“Bus Stop” opening night
8 p.m.
$17 Tickets: http://www.riverfrontplayhouse.com/

Aurora Regional Fire Museum, 53 N. Broadway
Pop Up Shop and Human Society Animals
6 to 9 p.m.

Culture Stock, 43 E. Galena Blvd.
Ms. O’s Art Students (6 to 8 p.m.)
Human Library (6:30 to 8:30 p.m.)
Respect the Mic Spoken Word (8:30 to 10 p.m.)
6 to 10 p.m.

Aurora Historical Society, DLP at 20 E. Downer Pl.
First floor: Camp Hammond
Second floor: Aurora Story
6 to 9 p.m.

G.A.R. Museum
6 to 9 p.m.

***Party On! Wayne’s World Events***

Aurora Fire Museum, 53 N. Broadway
Wayne’s World Photo Booth
6 to 9 p.m.

Last chance!!! View Wayne’s basement at 5 E. Galena Blvd. in the old Waubonsee building on Stolp and Galena. 6 to 9 p.m.

On-street trivia & more!

Free trolley rides from 5 to 10 p.m.
Stops:
1) GAR Museum/Downer (serving Stolp/Downer parking garage)
2) Fire Museum/Broadway & New York St. (rear lot)
3) Restaurant Row/New York Street (serving Lot W)
4) Santori Library