First Fridays features handful of concerts on March 2 in downtown Aurora

The Ready Freddies are set to perform at Aurora Public Art, 20 E. Downer Pl., during First Fridays on March 2. Courtesy Aurora Public Art.

First Fridays features a night of live music on March 2. Along with half a dozen art openings, the month’s themed “Music Hop” highlights a handful of concerts in downtown Aurora.

Aurora Public Art Commission hosts The Ready Freddies, a (mostly) female Queen tribute band. They perform from 8 to 9:30 p.m. on the third floor at the David L. Pierce Art and History Center, 20 E. Downer Pl. Suggested donation $10. “Nevertheless: Women Depicting Women, an invitational show curated by new public art director Jen Evans, continues.

Fox Valley Orchestra Bassist Jeremy Beyer brings his quintet, Chicago Hot Fives, from 7:30 to 9 p.m. to Metropolitan Coworking, 14 W. Downer Pl. Ste 16, for an evening of jazz music. 

M.U.S.I.C. Mondays comes to First Fridays as Culture Stock, 43 E. Galena Blvd., invites popular regulars to the stage to perform favorite tunes. 6 to 9 p.m.

Live music is also featured at Endiro Coffee, 29 W. New York St. from 6 to 9 p.m. A DJ visits Leland Legends starting at 8 p.m., and Gremlen Recording Studios, 130 W. Downer Pl., offers karaoke from 6 to 9 p.m.

Also at First Fridays, visit pop up shops at Aurora Regional Fire Museum, Zen Loft Wellness Center and All Spoked Up, and ride the free trolley from 6 to 10 p.m.

Art openings, live music, and more are featured at First Fridays on March 2 at several locations throughout downtown including:

Waubonsee Community College Aurora Downtown campus library, 18 S. River St., hosts “In/Visibility: Hmong America and the Art of Storytelling.” 6 to 8:30 p.m.

Aurora Historical Society, 20 E. Downer Pl., hosts Alderman Sherman Jenkins for a book signing of “Ted Strong, Jr.: the Untold Story.” 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Aurora Public Library, 101 S. River St., hosts “Drinking the Whole Tree,” tastings and demos by Endiro Coffee. 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Paramount Theatre, 23 E. Galena Blvd. hosts the Grand Gallery’s opening artist reception. 7 to 9 p.m.

If These Walls Could Talk, 32 S. Stolp Ave., opens “Whimsicology,” a solo show featuring the colorful and whimsical mixed media work of Laura Lynne. 7 to 10 p.m.

The ArtBar, 205 N. Broadway, hosts “The Dog Show” in the tavern at Two Brothers Roundhouse. Jeffrey Brooks photography in the lounge. 6 p.m. to midnight

Fox Art Studio, 9 S. Stolp Ave., continues “Jim Zimmer: Recent Collage Work” and “Dada Soul Face.” 6 to 9 p.m.

The Web, 134 W. Downer Pl., hosts “The Coven,”featuring artists including Lucky Eye Ink, Sandra Law, Teresa Fiehn, Roz Anomaly, and Desiree Franklin. 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gillerson’s Grubbery, 33 W. New York St., welcomes Goose Island starting at 6 p.m. Enjoy samples and swag.

AKA Dance, 14 W. Downer Pl., invites patrons to a live rehearsal for their next dance competition. 6 to 7 p.m.

Culture Stock, 43 E. Galena Blvd., is open with Respect the Mic, a spoken word open mic. 9 to 10:30 p.m.

SciTech, 18 W. Benton St., hosts the traveling exhibit “Climate Change Oceans: Acid vs. Life.” 6 to 8 p.m.

Indie Studio Space, 105 E. Galena Blvd., hosts a grand opening for member Chicago Fun. 5 to 8 p.m.

Zen Loft Wellness Center, 6 W. Downer Pl., is open with $5 mini classes, demos, massage, and more. 6 to 9 p.m.

Christian Science Reading Room, 34 S. Stolp Ave., is open with prizes, gifts, and free kids crafts. 6 to 9 p.m.

First Fridays maps are available at all venues.